Foreign Worker Application

http://www.imi.gov.my/index.php/en/services/46-majikan/370-permohonan-pekerja-asing

Application for Foreign Worker in Manufacturing, Plantation, Agriculture, Construction and Service Sectors

All application for foreign workers should be submitted to One Stop Centre, Ministry of Home Affairs except application for Foreign Domestic Helper.

Application for Visa with Reference and Visit Pass (Temporary Employment)

Employers who have obtained approval to employ foreign workers are required to apply Visa with Reference for the workers. The application can be submitted to the nearest Immigration Office or to Foreign Workers Division, Immigration Headquarters.

Visa with Reference is a visa issued by a Malaysia Foreign Mission office, prior approval given by the Immigration Department of Malaysia.

The documents required:

1. Application For Visa With Reference (Employer/Company’s representative)

Photocopy of Registration of Companies Form (Form 49/Form B&D) / Company’s Authority Card (Yellow Card)
Letter of application from employer
Certified Application Form for Visa with Reference
Approval letter from the Ministry of Home Affairs
Original Payment Receipt for Levy
Form IMM12
Payment Form
Application Form for Visa with Reference (New worker)
Photocopy of Foreign Worker’s Passport
Recent Photograph of Foreign Worker
Medical report from a recognized clinic by the Ministry of Health, Malaysia in the worker’s country of origin
Certificate of Eligibility (CE)

2. Application For Visa With Reference (Outsourcing Company)

Original outsourcing appointment Letter and certify true copy outsourcing certificate.
Letter of application from employer
Certified Application Form for Visa with Reference
Approval letter from the Ministry of Home Affairs
Original Payment Receipt for Levy
Form IMM12
Payment Form
Application Form for Visa with Reference (New worker)
Bank Draft – for VP(TE), process and visa payment
Deposit, Insurance Guarantee and Bank Guarantee (minimum validity of 18 months)
Photocopy of Foreign Worker’s Passport
Recent Photograph of Foreign Worker
Computer printed form (Outsourcing company information-First application only)
Medical report from a recognized clinic by the Ministry of Health, Malaysia in the worker’s country of origin
Certificate of Eligibility (CE)

Conditions for Visa with Reference and Visit Pass Application (Temporary Employment)

Foreign worker must be outside Malaysia upon application
Employee is not a prohibited immigrant under Section 8(3) of the Immigration Act 1959/63
Medically Fit and free from any contagious diseases
Holding a valid passport or travel document with a minimum validity of 12 months from the date of approval
Aged between 18-25 years old
Undergone a Medical Check-up at recognized clinic by the Ministry of Health Malaysia before the entry into Malaysia (Refer FOMEMA)
Must comply and abide with the Laws and Regulations of Malaysia
Family members are not allowed to be brought in and stay in Malaysia
Change of sector and employer are not allowed
Duration of stay must be according to the validity of the pass
Extension of pass should be made 3 months in advance
Employers are liable for the payment of deposit, visa, pass and levy to the Immigration Department of Malaysia
Refund of deposit can only be considered upon confirmation of departure of foreign workers from Malaysia
Foreign workers should be send back to the country of origin upon termination or expiry of the pass
Foreign Worker is not allowed to get married while working in Malaysia.
The employer is responsible to report to the Department on the absconded worker
The Immigration Department of Malaysia have the right to revoke or cancel the approval of VP(TE) if the employer is found to have breach the conditions of such pass

Entry of Foreign Worker to Malaysia

Point of Entry:-

1. Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KLIA)

Must obtained Visa with Reference, OR
Apply Visa on Arrival upon arrival

2. Other Entry Points

Foreign Worker must obtained Visa with Reference

Issuance of Visit Pass (Temporary Employment) at Immigration Department Headquarters Putrajaya with the following conditions:

Approval letter from the Ministry of Home Affairs
Original Payment Receipt for Levy
Form IMM12
Application Form for Visa with Reference (New worker)
Bank Draft – for VP(TE), process and visa payment
Deposit, Insurance Guarantee and Bank Guarantee (minimum validity of 18 months)
Photocopy of Foreign Worker’s Passport
Recent Photograph of Foreign Worker
Gone through medical examination at registered Clinic with FOMEMA and declared medically fit.

Note: Application must be submitted within a month from the date of arrival in Malaysia.

Recruitment of Foreign worker through Outsourcing Company

Original outsourcing appointment Letter and certified true copy of outsourcing certificate.
Letter of application from employer
Certified Application Form for Visa with Reference
Form IMM12
Payment Form
Application Form for Visa with Reference (New worker)
Bank Draft – for VP(TE), levy, process and visa payment
Deposit, Insurance Guarantee and Bank Guarantee (minimum validity of 18 months)
Photocopy of Foreign Worker’s Passport
Computer printed form (Outsourcing company information-First application only)
Medical report from a recognized clinic by the Ministry of Health, Malaysia in the worker’s country of origin
Contract signed between the recruiting company and the outsourcing company
Outsourcing company is exempted from Job Clearing System Certificate (JCS) and the Outsourced Worker is exempted to attend the Induction Course from the source country. Relevant training will be given in Malaysia
Outsourcing Company only allowed applying Visa with Reference not exceeding 40% quota for each country source.
Gone through medical examination at registered Clinic with FOMEMA and declared medically fit.
For VP (TE) endorsement, the documents required are:
Covering letter from the company
Original passport
Original payment receipt for levy, VP(TE), visa and process fee

Allowed Sectors

Plantation
Agriculture
Services
Construction
Manufacturing

Outsourcing company is allowed to transfer the worker from one company to another in the same sector.

Outsourcing company is responsible to comply with all the conditions and procedures.

Extension of VP(TE)

Application for extension of VP(TE) should be submitted at Foreign Workers Division, Immigration Headquarters or State Immigration Offices 3 months before the expiry date

Undergo medical check-up at clinic registered with FOMEMA and declared medically fit

Application must be submitted by employer

Documents required:

Application for extension VP(TE) from employer
Form 49 / Form B & D / card and form from the company representative
Payment form
Passport of employee and validity not less than 12 months
Copy of payment receipt of deposit / bank guarantee / insurance (must be valid not less than 18 months)
Bank draft Bank Draft – for VP(TE), levy, process and visa payment

Headquarters of the Department of Immigration, Malaysia
(Ministry of Home Affairs)
Level 1-7 (Podium) No 15, Persiaran Perdana, Precint 2,
62550 Putrajaya, FEDERAL TERRITORY
General Line: 03-88801000 Fax: 03-88801200
Operation Room : 03-88801555, 03-88801556, 03-88801339 Fax: 03-88801509

About these ads